Emergency and Disaster Management: International Sources

News and information on humanitarian emergencies and natural disasters, with a focus on improving relief efforts. Includes a searchable database of over 50,000 documents dating back to 1981 and an extensive collection of maps.

Focuses on creating disaster prevention strategies and reducing social and economic disruption caused by disasters. This site includes information about ISDR as well as UN documents on disaster reduction.

Reports are one of the most common UN publications and are for the most part available free online through this UN Library site. Remember to click on options to reorder results by date.

UNDP partners with United Nations relief agencies and helps countries to prepare for, avoid, and manage complex emergencies and disasters. This site provides extensive information and reports on UNDP projects.

Provides leadership, research, and advocacy for global sustainable development.

ECHO's role is to provide humanitarian aid in response to natural disasters and armed conflict in countries outside the European Union. This site includes statistics, reports, and descriptions of ECHO's operations.

"The International Association of Emergency Managers (IAEM), which has 5,000+ members in 58 countries, is a non-profit educational organization dedicated to promoting the goals of saving lives and protecting property during emergencies and disasters."

A global network of more than 1,750 local and regional governments dedicated to developing resilient urban communities worldwide.

Provides information on the status of CHILDREN by country.

Provides reports, statistics, and initiatives on EDUCATION in a global context.

In-depth reports by topic and country on the state of HUMAN RIGHTS worldwide.

Published extensive authoritative reports on the status of HUMAN RIGHTS worldwide.

"SIPRI is an independent international institute that makes available its research into INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS, conflict, armaments, arms control and disarmament..

Provides extensive information on PUBLC HEALTH, including diseases, infection, and emergency risks.

Regional office for the Americas of the World Health Association; provides extensive information on PUBLIC HEALTH in the area.

Provides extensive information and advocacy for REFUGEES, forcibly displaced communities, and stateless people.

"Full profiles provide an instant guide to history, politics and economic background of countries and territories, and background on key institutions. They also include audio and video clips from BBC archives."

In depth fact sheets on US relations with countries and regions worldwide.

Provides country overview including contains maps and information about people, geography, the economy, government, communication, transportation, and the military.

Provides background information, up-to-date reports, and statistics on countries worldwide.

A wide range of country and regional maps from the University of Texas at Austin.

An online, open source mapping platform that provides a range of ready-made country and regional maps.