Archives and Libraries
- Association of African American MuseumsNon-profit membership organization for black museums, cultural institutions and black museum professionals in America.
- Black Archives of Mid-AmericaA center for learning and research into the African American experience in Missouri, Kansas, Iowa, Oklahoma and the Midwest at large
- Center for Black Business History, Entrepreneurship, and TechnologyHosted by the University of Texas at Austin, this site was focuses on African American Business History
- Digital Collection Celebrating the Founding of the Historically Black CollegeCollection of primary resources from HBCU libraries and archives; including photographs, university correspondence, manuscripts, images of campus buildings, alumni letters, memorabilia, and programs from campus events.These images present HBCUs as cultural, social, and political institutions from the early 1800's until today.
- Documenting the American SouthAccess to digitized primary materials that offer Southern perspectives on American history and culture. Offers a wide array of titles for reference and research. Includes sixteen thematic collections of primary sources.
- First-Person Narratives of the American South, 1860-1920This compilation of printed texts from the libraries at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill documents From the Library of Congress' American Memory Collection. Includes the diaries, autobiographies, memoirs, travel accounts, and ex-slave narratives of prominent individuals as well as relatively inaccessible populations: women, African Americans, enlisted men, laborers, and Native Americans.
- NYPL's Schomburg Center for Research Black CultureA research branch of the New York Public Library, the center provides access to materials documenting black life and promotes research into the history and culture of peoples of African descent.
- The African Amercian OdysseyDigital access to rare and unique items from the Library of Congress' African-American collections.
General History and Other Recommended Sites
- The Trans-Atlantic Slave Trade DatabaseInformation on almost 35,000 slaving voyages that forcibly transported over 10 million Africans to the Americas between the sixteenth and nineteenth centuries.
- Black Past: An an online reference guide to African American historyThis website has been created by staff associated with the University of Washington, Seattle. It provides free access to materials relating to African American history from the 18th Century to the present day.
- W. E. B. Du Bois Institute for African and African American ResearchResearch center dedicated to the study of the history, culture, and social institutions of people of African descent
Critical Race Theory, Social Justice and Activism
- Civil Rights Digital LibraryAccess a variety of educational content on the Civil Rights Movement, including a digital video archive, a virtual library as well as contextual stories, encyclopedia articles and lesson plans.
Music and Literature
- Making the Wright ConnectionClearinghouse for information about Richard Wright. A project that grew out of a fifteen-month program funded by the National Endowment for the Humanities that explored Richard Wright and his influence on the American idiom.
- Center for Black Music ResearchA research unit of Columbia College Chicago "devoted to research, preservation, and dissemination of information about the history of black music on a global scale".
Civil Rights Movement
