Human Services
This subject page is to help you get started with research about children's services. It is not a comprehensive guide, but a starter guide. For more comprehensive research in the broad category of Human Services, use the Human Services research guide.
Non-Profit Organizations
- Annie E. Kasey FoundationPrivate philanthropy, makes grants to responed to issues that negatively affect children: poverty, unnecessary disconnection from family and communities with limited access to opportunity.
- The Children's Defense FundA non-profit child advocacy organization. Works to "champion policies and programs that lift children out of poverty; protect them from abuse and neglect; and ensure their access to health care, quality education and a moral and spiritual foundation." Supported by foundation and corporate grants and individual donations.
- The Child Welfare League of AmericaOldest and largest organization devoted entirely to the well-being of America's vulnerable children and their families.
- The Institute for Children, Poverty, and Homelessness (ICPH)"The Institute for Children, Poverty, and Homelessness (ICPH) is a New York City-based policy research organization focused on family homelessness in New York City and throughout the United States."
- Legal Services for Prisoners With ChildrenOrganizes communities impacted by the criminal justice system and advocates to release incarcerated people, seeks to "build public awareness of structural racism in policing, the courts and prison system and we advance racial and gender justice in all our work." Strategies include legal support, trainings, advocacy, public education, grassroots mobilization and developing community partnerships
- National Center for Youth LawA private, non-profit law office serving the legal needs of children and their families.
- National Children’s Advocacy CenterNon-profit organization providing training, prevention, intervention and treatment services to fight child abuse and neglect.
- The New York State Child Advocacy Resource and Consultation CenterWorks with Child Advocacy Centers throughout New York State to promote and enhance multidisciplinary responses to child sexual abuse, severe physical abuse, and child fatality.
- NYU Child Study Center The New York University Child Study Center (CSC)NYU Research Center that works to improve the treatment of child psychiatric disorders by eliminating the stigma, conducting research and influencing child-related public policy
Articles and Databases
Here are a few databases to get you started on the topic of child welfare. We have many more databases available on the Databases by Subject page.
- Proquest Social Science Databases This link opens in a new windowDisciplines covered include anthropology, criminology, education, political science, sociology, psychology and more.
- EBSCOHost This link opens in a new windowA variety of full text databases ranging from general reference collections to subject-specific databases. Select EBSCOhost Web to search multiple databases at once.
MCNY Catalog Search
- Child Welfare Catalog SearchThis link will search the MCNY catalog for the subject heading "child welfare."
Credo Topic Pages
Brings together various resources available through the library's subscription databases. Designed by Credo Reference, topic pages provide excellent background material including definitions, encyclopedia entries, scholarly articles and relevant e-books.
We suggest the following topic pages:
Government Organizations
- Administration for Children and FamiliesThe Administration for Children and Families (ACF), within the Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) is responsible for federal programs that promote the economic and social well-being of families, children, individuals, and communities.
- Find Youth InfoThis federal Web site provides interactive tools and other resources to help youth-serving organizations and community partnerships plan, implement, and participate in effective programs for youth.
- New York Administration for Children’s ServicesCity agency charged with protecting New York's children from abuse and neglect. Along with community partners, provides neighborhood-based services to help ensure children "grow up in safe, permanent homes with strong families."
- NYC Department of Youth and CommunityCity organization devoted to youth and family programming. DYCD's central task is administering available City, state, and federal funds to effective community-based organizations.
Data & Statisics
- ChildStats.govThe Federal Interagency Forum on Child and Family Statistics is a partnership of 22 federal government agencies involved in research and activities related to children and families.
