Trial Databases
- EasyBib Citation GeneratorEnter information from your website, book, newspaper, journal, or database, and EasyBib formats your citation (select APA for MCNY assignments). EasyBib evaluates your web sources for credibility. In addition you can create notes and outline, search the library catalog and databases, or search other users bibliographies to find sources.
- Image QuestAccess more than two and a half million rights-cleared images from over 50 of the best collections in the world including Getty Images, the National Portrait Gallery of London and the National Geographic Society.
- Social ExplorerDesigned to provide quick and easy access to current and historical census data and demographic information. The easy-to-use web interface lets users create maps and reports to better illustrate, analyze and understand demography and social change.
- Statista.comStatista aggregates statistical data on over 600 international industries from more than 18,000 sources, including market researchers, trade organizations, scientific journals, and government databases.
Email or Meet with a Librarian
Email your reference questions or schedule a time to meet with the reference librarian
All questions will be answered within 24 hours
library@mcny.edu
About the Databases
The library subscribes to a wide range of electronic databases from which you can access peer-reviewed journals, newspapers, magazines or books. Some contain full text while others contain only citations and abstracts.
Access
Students: Use your Moodle and Self-Service user name and password.
Faculty and Staff: Use your MCNY email user name and password.
Click on the "i" icon for additional information about accessing particular resources.
Search Credo Reference
Featured Resource
- ProQuest Statistical AbstractProvides access to Statistical Abstract of the United States; a comprehensive summary of statistics on the social, political, and economic organization of the United States.
Best Places to Start
- Academic Search PremierA comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary database containing indexing and abstracts for more than 8,500 journals, with full text for more than 4,600 of those titles.
- Business Insights EssentialsBusiness periodicals and company profiles.
- Business Source PremierFull text and abstracts for more than 2,300 journals in all disciplines of business.
- Credo ReferenceCredo provides access to over 350 encyclopedias, dictionary's and other reference sources. It also provides research guides on specific topics and links to articles from other MCNY databases such as Ebsco and ProQuest. This is a great pace to begin your research.
- Ebrary Access the full text of thousands of ebooks.
- EbscoHostA variety of full text databases ranging from general reference collections to subject-specific databases. Select EBSCOhost Web to search multiple databases at once.
- Encyclopedia BritannicaAccess to the full contents of Encyclopedia Britannica.
- ERIC (Educational Resources Information Center)Definitive education database indexing articles and ERIC documents.
- Films on DemandWatch educational and vocational documentaries online.
- GaleComplete access to Gale's databases; full text articles and summaries in hundreds of magazines and newspapers on subjects from health and finance to recipes and the environment.
- Gale Academic OneFilePeer-reviewed, full-text articles with coverage of the physical sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, the arts, theology, literature and other subjects. Includes full-text coverage of the New York Times back to 1995. Updated daily.
- JSTORInterdisciplinary full text archives of leading academic journals across the humanities, social sciences, and sciences, as well as select monographs and other materials.
- LexisNexisProvides full-text access to over 6,000 news, business, and legal sources. Includes deep backfiles and up-to-the-minute stories in national and regional newspapers, and non-English language sources.
- ProQuestA large multidisciplinary database with over 11,000 titles, with over 8,000 titles in full-text.
- Sage PublicationsAccess to more than 485 journals in the Life, Social & Physical Sciences,Technology, Medicine, Business, and the Humanities
Writing Resources
- Points of ViewFull-text database provides a series of essays that present multiple sides of a current issue
- Turnitin.com Ensures original work by checking submitted papers against 17+ billion web pages, 200+ million student papers and leading library databases and publications.
- Visual ThesaurusDynamic, graphic thesaurus for 145,000 English words and 115,000 meanings.
- Writers Reference CenterSite provides helpful tools to write and research effectively. From the mechanics of writing and grammar to style and research, covers the fundamentals of quality writing.
Statistical Information
- Historical Census BrowserCensus data ranging from 1790-1960 Users can limit searches by many variables including gender, age, education & literacy. Data is available by state and by country. Maintained by the University of Virginia.
- InfoshareAccess to community data about New York City developed by Urban Studies faculty at CUNY.
- New York State Data Center"The state’s primary and most comprehensive source for economic and demographic data, tracking the trends of the State of New York, its businesses and people."
- ProQuest Statistical AbstractProvides access to Statistical Abstract of the United States; a comprehensive summary of statistics on the social, political, and economic organization of the United States.
- Proquest Statistical DatasetsData from licensed and public domain datasets. Scan the contents of the collection, select subjects and variables of interest, and view your data in side-by-side tables and charts.
- Proquest Statistical InsightProvides comprehensive access to statistical information. The service allows users to search summaries of statistical publications, and then link to the full-text of selected publications on statistical and government Web sites.
- Statistical Abstract (goverment site)Published since 1878, is the authoritative and comprehensive summary of statistics on the social, political, and economic organization of the United States. The data comes from the U.S. census and is made available by the federal government.
Subject Guides
Subject guides are developed by librarians to help you research particular topics. You'll find links to the reference books and databases available in the library as well as suggestions for resources on the web. Check them out!
- Urban Studies
- Business
- Emergency and Disaster Management
- Education
- Media Management
- CASC
- Public Administration
- Human Services
- Sources for Statistics
- African American Studies
- Historical African American Newspapers
- Comic Books and Graphic Novels
- Women's and Gender Studies
- Career Resources @MCNY Library


Loading...
